Page 1 of 4

Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:39 pm
by evstevemd
Hi,
I cannot compile DLL project no matter how hard I try it.
I have used both wx-enabled Dynamic library (Linux) and static.
I changed form Dynamic to static but nope! It don't work.
Strange enough, EXE works :shock:

I had CodeLite that comes with wx and I updated via SVN compilation.
g++, win XP SP3.
here is the error
----------Build Started--------
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe /c ""mingw32-make.exe" -j 2 -f "Learn wxWidgets_wsp.mk""
----------Building project:[ testDLL - Debug ]----------

Please use the --wxcfg flag (as in wx-config --wxcfg=gcc_dll\mswud)
or set the environment variable WXCFG (as in WXCFG=gcc_dll\mswud)
to specify which configuration exactly you want to use.

Please use the --wxcfg flag (as in wx-config --wxcfg=gcc_dll\mswud)
or set the environment variable WXCFG (as in WXCFG=gcc_dll\mswud)
to specify which configuration exactly you want to use.
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Entering directory `D:/learn wxwidgets/Learn wxWidgets/testDLL'
g++: wx-config: No such file or directory
g++: Error:: Invalid argument
g++: No: No such file or directory
g++: valid: No such file or directory
g++: setup.h: No such file or directory
g++: of: No such file or directory
g++: wxWidgets: No such file or directory
g++: has: No such file or directory
g++: been: No such file or directory
g++: found: No such file or directory
g++: at: No such file or directory
g++: location:: Invalid argument
g++: C:\wxWidgets-2.8.10\lib\gcc_dll\mswd\wx\setup.h: No such file or directory
mingw32-make.exe[1]: *** [Debug/dialogsclass.o.d] Error 1
mingw32-make.exe[1]: Leaving directory `D:/learn wxwidgets/Learn wxWidgets/testDLL'
mingw32-make.exe: *** [All] Error 2
----------Build Ended----------
0 errors, 0 warnings

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:43 pm
by eranif
Can u also upload your project file?

Eran

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:57 pm
by frank_frl
Hi evstevemd,

you have configured your project to use the DLL version of wxWidgets, which seems not to exist on your computer. Maybe you have to build it first.

Frank

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:19 pm
by evstevemd
@ Frank,
I have not got you.
I'm building a DLL file. When I build EXE it works but not DLL.
I might be doing something wrong but it is still mystery as I have checked all I could.

@ Eran, Here is a project with the files.
Thanks

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:08 pm
by eranif
evstevemd,

I suspect that the problem is that you are building the wrong configuration.
By looking at the .project file, it seems that 'Debug' is associated with the ANSI version of wxWidgets,

however, if you are using codelite's wx package, you only have the Unicode version.

The solution is simple:
Change the build configuration (from the combo box on top of the 'Workspace View') and build 'DebugUnicode' / 'ReleaseUnicode'

Eran

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:42 pm
by evstevemd
Cant see those options.
see below shots

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:54 pm
by frank_frl
You must change the setting for testDLL in Configuration Manager

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:56 pm
by eranif
OK, so you only got 'Debug' / 'Release' for the workspace.

However, change it in the project level (open the 'drop down' for the project testDll and you will see it)
select it and click OK.

This will associate DebugUnicode configuration of project testDll with the workspace configuration 'Debug'

EDIT:

I noticed that Frank beat me :D

Anyways, read this for more information:

http://codelite.org/LiteEditor/ConfigurationManager

Eran

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:45 am
by evstevemd
Thanks guys,
Should I file feature request to force all projects in workspace to switch to a given config instead of changing each one manually?

Re: Mysterious Error!

Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:31 am
by eranif
evstevemd wrote:Should I file feature request to force all projects in workspace to switch to a given config instead of changing each one manually?
No...

Whats that problem that you are having now? and why do you need to change each project manually ?

Eran